NZ Mollusca

Oppomorus nodulifera (Menke, 1829)

Oppomorus nodulifera
Below low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, 17mm
Oppomorus nodulifera
Below low tide, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, 18mm
Oppomorus nodulifera
Below low tide, Northland, NZ, 17mm
Classification: Mollusca - Gastropoda - Caenogastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae: Ergalataxinae - Oppomorus
Family: MURICIDAE: ERGALATAXINAE
Synonyms: (=chaidea Duclos)
Size/Grows to: Height 22mm, Width 14mm
Distribution: Northland east coast. Also New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, New Caledonia and Kermadec Islands [K.A.]
Some known Localities
  • New Caledonia
  • Kingston Lagoon, Norfolk Island, Australia
  • W side Meyer Island, Raoul Island, Kermadec Islands
  • Macauley Island, Kermadec Islands *2
  • Ned Beach, Lord Howe Island, Australia
  • Kapowairua, Spirits Bay, Far North, NZ
  • Rarawa, Far North, NZ
  • Matai Bay, Karikari Peninsula, Northland, NZ
  • New South Wales, Australia
  • Taemaro Bay, NE of Kaitaia, Far North, NZ
  • Taupo Bay, Whangaroa, Northland, NZ
  • Matauri Bay, Northland, NZ
  • Whangaroa Harbour, Northland, NZ
  • Anchor Cove, Mokohinau Islands, Hauraki Gulf, NZ
References:
  • Spurgeon, A.M., Burch, K.W., Carson, K., Walton, K., Plaisted, J. Nov/2017: Notes on NZ Collected Species, Cookia, 29 (p.12)
  • Houart, R. 2004: Review of the Recent species of Morula (Oppomorus), M. (Azumamorula) and M. (Habromorula) (Gastropoda: Muricidae: Ergalataxinae), Novapex, 5 (p.93)
  • Powell, A.W.B. 1979: New Zealand Mollusca: Marine, Land and Freshwater Shells, Collins, Auckland (p.181)

Note: Localities are approximate, and represent only some of the known localities for the species.

*2 © Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa CC BY-NC-ND